Mark Jeremy Walport#


Mark Jeremy Walport
Credit: Wellcome Library
Membership Number:3444
Membership type:ORDINARY
Main Country of Residence:UNITED KINGDOM
Section:PHYSIOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE
Elected:2012
Homepage: http://www.wellcome.ac.uk/index.htm



Present and Previous Positions
  • 2017 - 2020 Chief Executive of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)
  • 2013 - 2017 Government Chief Scientific Adviser in the United Kingdom
  • 2003 - 2013 Director of the Wellcome Trust
  • July 1997 - May 2003 Professor of Medicine, Chairman, Division of Medicine, Imperial College London, Hammersmith Hospital
  • January 2002 - May 2003 Deputy Principal, Faculty of Medicine, Imperial College London
  • October 2000 - Jan 2003 Governor, the Wellcome Trust
  • November 1996 - July 2003 Registrar, Academy of Medical Sciences, 10 Carlton House Terrace, London, SW1Y 5AH
  • October 1991 - July 1997 Professor of Medicine, Head of Rheumatology Unit, Dept of Medicine, RPMS, Hammersmith Hospital.
  • July 1994 - July 1997 Vice Dean (Research), RPMS
  • October 1994 - Dec 1998 Director of Research and Development, Hammersmith Hospitals Trust
  • October 1990 - Sep 1991 Reader in Rheumatological Medicine, RPMS
  • November 1985 - Sep 1990 Senior Lecturer in Rheumatology, Head of Rheumatology Unit, Dept of Medicine, RPMS.
  • November 1982 - Oct 1985 MRC Training Fellow supervised by Professor P J Lachmann FRS, MRC Mechanisms in Tumour Immunity Unit, MRC Centre, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 2QH

Fields of Scholarship
  • Immunology - particularly the complement system
  • Rheumatology - particularly Systemic lupus erythematosus
  • Apoptosis
  • Medical science policy

Honours and Awards
  • 1983 - 1985 Harrison-Watson Studentship, Clare College, Cambridge
  • 1991 Roche Rheumatology Prize
  • 1996 Graham Bull Prize in Clinical Science, Royal College of Physicians
  • 2001 Honorary Member: American Association of Physicians
  • 2004 Honorary Member: Pathological Society of Great Britain and Ireland
  • DSc (Hon) University of Sheffield (2006), University of London (KCL) (2007), University of Aberdeen (2009)
  • 2006 Fellowship of Imperial College
  • 2009 Knighthood, for services to medical research (New Year’s Honours)
  • 2011 Fellow of the Royal Society
  • 2017 Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-13) was last updated on Monday, 13. July 2020, 17:11 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by