Irene Tracey#


Irene Tracey
Membership Number:5448
Membership type:ORDINARY
Main Country of Residence:UNITED KINGDOM
Section:PHYSIOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE
Elected:2020
ORCID:0000-0003-4134-6115
Homepage: https://www.ndcn.ox.ac.uk/team/irene-tracey



Present and Previous Positions
  • 2018 - current Pro-Vice Chancellor, University of Oxford
  • October 1st 2019 - present Professor Anaesthetic Neuroscience, University of Oxford
  • October 1st 2019 - present Warden, Merton College, University of Oxford
  • October 1st 2016 - to August 2019 Head of the Nuffield Department Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford
  • 2007 - to October 2019 Nuffield Chair of Anaesthetic Science, University of Oxford & Fellow, Pembroke College
  • Director, Oxford University Centre for Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Brain (FMRIB): founding member in 1997 and was Director of the Centre from 2005-2015
  • May 2009 - October 1st, 2016 Head of the Nuffield Division of Anaesthetics
  • Associate Head of the Medical Sciences Division (School), University of Oxford (Jan 2014-October 1st 2016)
  • Professor of Pain Research (September 2005-April 2007) & Maternity leave (February 2006-April 2006)
  • University Lecturer (October 2001-July 2006): Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics (DPAG) and Medical Tutor, Christ Church & Maternity Leave (May 2001-September 2001)
  • April 1997 - September 1997 Head of Applications (MRC Core Grant Position at FMRIB, September 1997-October 2001) & Maternity Leave
  • 1996 - 1997 Post-Doctoral Research: One-year Post-Doctoral Research Fellow at the University of Oxford, Department of Clinical Neurology, England (to help establish and open the Oxford Centre for Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Brain (FMRIB))
  • 1994 - 1996 Post-Doctoral Research: Two-year Post-Doctoral Research Fellow at Harvard Medical School; MGH-NMR Centre, Boston USA

Fields of Scholarship
  • Clinical neuroscience
  • Pain research: basic and clinical
  • Neuroimaging of pain, analgesia and anaesthesia

Honours and Awards
  • 2008 Triennial Patrick Wall Award from Royal College of Anaesthetists for contributions to field of pain
  • 2009 Elected by special election as a Fellow of Royal College Anaesthetists for contributions to field of pain
  • 2015 Elected a Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences for scientific and leadership contributions to medicine
  • 2017 Feldberg Foundation Prize winner
  • 2018 Outstanding Contribution to Neuroscience Award from British Neuroscience Association

Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-8) was last updated on Wednesday, 2. September 2020, 16:03 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by