Hikmet Sari - Curriculum Vitae#


EDUCATION
  • Engineer (Msc) degree fromthe Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications (ENST), Paris, 1978
  • PhD from the ENST, Paris, 1980
  • Habilitation degree from the Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 1992

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
  • Since April 2003, he is Professor and Head of the Telecommunications Department at the Ecole Supérieure d’Electricité (SUPELEC)
  • Since December 2004, he is also Chief Scientist of Sequans Communications, Paris
  • From May 2000 to December 2001, he was with Pacific Broadband Communications (PBC) as Chief Scientist. When the company was acquired by Juniper Networks, he continued in the same position until the end of 2002.
  • From September 1996 to April 2000, he was with Alcatel, where he held the positions of Technical Director of Alcatel telspace and lof the radio communications business line.
  • From September 1989 to August 1996, he was Head of the Radio and Optical Systems Department in the Telecommunications Division of SAT (a SAGEM Company)
  • Prior to joining SAT in September 1989, he was with the Philips Research Laboratories (LEP) in Limeil-Brévannes, near Paris

TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES
  • Editor of the IEEE Transactions on Communications (1987 - 1991).
  • Guest Editor of the European Transactions on Telecommunications & Related Technologies (ETT) for a special issue published in May/June 1993
  • Guest Editor of the IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (JSAC) for a special issue published in October 1999
  • Associate Editor of the IEEE Communications Letters (1999 - 2002)
  • Guest Editor, Special issue on Multicarrier Transmission, EURASIP Journal on Wireless Communications and Networking (2007)
  • Chair of the Communication Theory Symposium of ICC 2002, April/May 2002, New York
  • Technical Program Chair of the 2004 IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC 2004), Paris, June 2004
  • Vice-Chair of the 2006 IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC 2006), Istanbul, June 2006.
  • General Chair of the 21st IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC 2010), Istanbul, September 2010
  • General Chair of the 2012 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC 2012), Paris, April 2012
  • Distinguished Lecturer of the IEEE Communications Society (2001 - 2006)
  • Member of the Fellow Evaluation Committee of the IEEE Communications Society (2002 -2007)
  • Member of the Awards Committee of the IEEE Communications Society (2005 - 2007)
  • Member of the Blondel Medal Committee of the SEE (France) from 1998 to 2003
  • Chair of the Globecom and ICC Technical Content (GITC) Committee of the IEEE Communications Society during the period of 2010 - 2011
  • Coordinator, European FP7 project WiMAGIC (2008 – 2010)
  • Member of the Executive Board, European Network of Excellence on Wireless Communications (NEWCOM) during 2008 – 2010

DISTINCTIONS AND AWARDS
  • Elected to the IEEE Fellow Grade in 1995 for his contributions to Advanced Signal Processing in Digital Microwave Radio Systems
  • Received the André Blondel Medal from the French Electrical and Electronics Engineering Society SEE in 1995
  • Received the Edwin H. Armstrong Achievement Award from the IEEE Communications Society in 2003 for outstanding contributions to the Theory and Design of Digital Communications Systems
Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-2) was last updated on Tuesday, 16. October 2012, 09:38 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by