Thomas Reuter#


Thomas Reuter
Membership Number:4890
Membership type:ORDINARY
Section:HUMAN MOBILITY, GOVERNANCE, ENVIRONMENT AND SPACE
Elected:2019
Main Country of Residence:GERMANY
Homepage(s):https://www.findanexpert.unimelb.edu.au/display/person1161#tab-publications
ORCID:0000-0002-9090-1544
Linkedin:https://au.linkedin.com/in/thomas-reuter-77859035?trk=people-guest_profile-result-card_result-card_full-click





Present and Previous Positions

  • 2010 - 2016, Future Fellow and Professor, The University of Melbourne, Asia Institute (14.3.2010-present)
  • 2006 - 2010, Monash Senior Research Fellow, Monash University, School of Political and Social Inquiry (14.3.2006- 14.3.2010, full time)
  • 2001 - 2006, ARC Queen Elizabeth II Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne, School of Anthropology, Geography & Environmental Studies (9.3.2001 – 8.3.2006, full time)
  • 1998 - 2001, ARC Post-doctoral Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne, Dept. of History & Philosophy of Science (1.4.1998 – 8.3.2001, full time)
  • 1996 - 1997, Assistant Professor, Institut für Ethnology, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany (1.9. 1996 – 31.3. 1998, full time)

Fields of Scholarship
  • Anthropology
  • Ethnography
  • Ethnology
  • Southeast Asian Studies
  • Political elites
  • Sustainability
  • Food systems
  • Religion
  • Social change
  • Climate change impacts

Honours and Awards
  • 2019 Elected to the board, World Academy of Arts and Science (WAAS)
  • 2018 Elected as Member, European Academy of Sciences and Arts
  • 2018 Nominee for Vice -President, International Science Council
  • 2016 Steering Committee (Executive) Member, World Anthropological Union (WAU)
  • 2016 Scientific Panel Member, International Year of Global Understanding (IYGU)
  • 2016 Elected as Fellow, World Academy of Art and Science
  • 2016 Appointed Scoping Expert by the Intergovernmental Panel for Biodiversity & Environmental Services (IPBES)
  • 2015 Appointed to Regional Advisory Board (Asia) of Future Earth
  • 2014 Appointed to the scientific committee, World Social Science Forum (Durban)
  • 2014 Elected to the executive of the International Social Science Council (ISSC)
  • 2014 Editorial board, Space - The Journal of Built Environment, Indonesia
  • 2013 Elected as Chair, Int. Scientific Commission on Anthropology and Environment
  • 2013 Elected as Senior Vice-President of the International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES)
  • 2012 Keynote speaker, ICSU forum, Rio+20 Earth Summit
  • 2012 Appointed as Expert Reviewer, 5th IPCC Climate Change Report (WGII AR5)
  • 2011 Scientific Advisory Board, 2013 World Social Science Report (UNESCO and ISSC)
  • 2010 Awarded Australian Research Council Future Fellowship
  • 2009 Elected Vice-President of Int. Union of Anthropologists (IUAES, 2009-2013)
  • 2009 Elected chair of the World Council of Anthropological Associations (2008-12)
  • 2001 Awarded Australian Research Council Queen Elizabeth II Research Fellowship
  • 1998 Awarded Australian Research Council Post-doctoral Research Fellowship

Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-9) was last changed on Monday, 14. June 2021, 13:59 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by