Barbara Prainsack#


Barbara Prainsack
Email:barbara.prainsack 'at' univie.ac.at
Membership Number:4889
Membership type:ORDINARY
Main Country of Residence:AUSTRIA
Section:SOCIAL SCIENCES
Username:bprainsack
Elected:2019
ORCID:0000-0002-6335-1532
Twitter:@bprainsack
Linkedin:https://www.linkedin.com/in/barbara-prainsack-9807252/
Homepage: https://politikwissenschaft.univie.ac.at/en/about-us/staff/prainsack


Present and Previous Positions
  • From October 2017 Professor at the Department of Political Science, University of Vienna, AT
  • From September 2014 Professor of Sociology, Department of Social Science, Health & Medicine, King’s College London, UK
  • Jan 2013 - August 2014 Reader in Sociology, Department of Social Science, Health & Medicine, King’s College London, UK
  • Sept 2011 - Dec 2012 Professor of Sociology and Politics of Bioscience, Department of Sociology and Communications, School of Social Sciences, Brunel University, West London, UK
  • Sept 2010 - Aug 2011 Reader in Medicine, Science and Society at the Centre for Biomedicine & Society (CBAS), King’s College London, UK
  • April - July 2010 DAAD Visiting Professor (Gastdozentin) at the Department of Sociology, Goethe University in Frankfurt, DE
  • Sept 2007 - Aug 2010 Senior Lecturer at the Centre for Biomedicine & Society (CBAS), School of Social Science & Public Policy, King’s College London, UK
  • 2006 - 2007 Research Associate, Life Science Governance Platform, Department of Political Science, University of Vienna, AT
  • 2004 - 2005 Post-doctoral researcher, Life Science Governance Platform, Department of Political Science, University of Vienna, AT
  • January - June 2002 Visiting doctoral student at the Department of Behavioral Sciences, University of California, San Francisco, US (advisor: Adele Clarke)

Fields of Scholarship
  • Health policy
  • Comparative science & technology policy
  • Practices, institutions and politics of solidarity
  • Political, social and ethical aspects of Personalised Medicine
  • Data governance
  • Regulation of DNA technologies in medicine and forensics

Honours and Awards
  • Since 2017 Elected Foreign Member, Danish Royal Academy of Sciences and Letters
  • Since 2017 Member, European Group on Ethics in Science and New Technologies (advising the European Commission, appointed by President Juncker)
  • Since 2018 elected Board Member, Austrian Platform for Personalized Medicine
  • Since 2016 Bellagio Fellow, Rockefeller Foundation
  • 2015 - 2017 Member, Ethics Group of the UK National DNA Database (NDNAD), Home Office, UK
  • 2012 “Best article 2011” award of the Austrian Journal of Political Science (Österreichische Zeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft) for “The Power of Prediction: How Personal Genomics became a Policy Challenge”, ÖsterreichischeZeitschrift für Politikwissenschaft 40/4: 401-415 (Special Issue on “Public Policy Analysis and the Turn to Interpretation”).
  • Since 2009 Member of the Austrian National Bioethics Commission
  • 2004 “Best political science doctoral thesis 2003/2004”, awarded by the Austrian Political Science Association (AUPSA/ÖGPW)

Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-8) was last updated on Wednesday, 3. July 2019, 09:47 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by