Stephan Parmentier#

Membership Number:5982
Membership type:ORDINARY
Section:LAW
Elected:2022
Main Country of Residence:BELGIUM
Homepage(s):www.kuleuven.ac.be/cv/u0016825e.htm
ORCID:0000-0002-9286-4337


Present and Previous Positions
  • Catholic University of Leuven, Faculty of Law and Criminology, Belgium
  • Catholic University of Leuven, Faculty of Law, Belgium:
    • Law and Society Institute: Assistant Professor, research under the supervision of the then Director, Em. Prof. L. Huyse, on the reform of the Belgian judicial system, and comparative research on the protection of human rights in regional systems (October 1996-September 1997)
    • Centre for Advanced Legal Studies: Assistant Director in charge of international relations to the then Director, Em. Prof. Frans Vanistendael (October 1990 -October 1996)
    • Law and Society Institute: Researcher in project of the Research Council K.U.Leuven about "Deregulation as the Extension of Self-Regulation. A Sociological and Legal Analysis of the Tensions between 'Private Order' and 'Legal Order'", under the supervision of Em. Prof. L. Huyse (October 1988-October 1990)
  • Standing Refugee Appeals Board, Brussels: Assessor and Representative of the United Nations High Commissi¬oner for Refugees (June 1992-May 1993)
  • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs, U.S.A. (https://www.hhh.umn.edu): Research Assistant on "Alternative Dispute Resolution in the United States" to the late Prof. J. Clark, then Director Centre for Conflict and Change (April-December 1986)

Fields of Scholarship
  • Criminology
  • Restorative justice
  • Law
  • Sociology
  • Transitional justice
  • Conflict resolution
  • Human rights
  • Political science

Honours and Awards
  • Serbian Society of Victimology (Viktimolosko drustvo Srbije), Belgrade, Serbia: received Award “Third Way” granted to individuals or organizations who have contributed to the development of a non-conflict and comprehensive approach to dealing with the consequences of war and the promotion of peace in Serbia (one award per year granted), Belgrade, Serbia (29 November 2017) (http://www.vds.rs/NagradeVDS2017Eng.htm)
  • Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia: appointment as Distinguished Visitor at the Centre for Legal Governance, Law School, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia (October 2013)
  • International Institute for the Sociology of Law, Onati (Spain): awarded the title of “Fellow of the International Institute for the Sociology of Law”


Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-6) was last changed on Saturday, 11. June 2022, 16:32 by System
  • operated by