Christopher Llewellyn-Smith - Curriculum vitae#


Professional
  • 1964 BA (Oxford) in Physics with First Class Honours
  • 1967 DPhil (Oxford) in Theoretical Physics
  • 1967–68 Royal Society Exchange Fellow in the Physical Institute of the Academy of Sciences, Moscow, USSR
  • 1968–70 Fellow in the Theoretical Studies Division, European Laboratory for Particle Physics (CERN), Geneva, Switzerland
  • 1970–72 Research Associate, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC), Stanford, California, USA
  • 1972–74 Staff Member in the Theoretical Studies Division, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 1974–98 Fellow of St John’s College Oxford (Tutor for Graduates 1985–86)
  • 1974–98 University of Oxford –
    • University Lecturer in Theoretical Physics (1974–80)
    • Reader in Theoretical Physics (1980–87)
    • Professor of Theoretical Physics (1987–98)
    • Chairman of Physics (1987–92)
    • Chairman of the Campaign Task Force for Physical Sciences (1988-91)
    • Member of the General Board of Faculties and its Planning & Development Committee (1988–90)
  • 1978–81 Science Research Council Senior Fellow
  • 1994–98 Director General of CERN (on secondment from Oxford)
  • 1999–02 Provost and President of UCL (University College London)
  • 2002–03 Senior Research Fellow, Department of Physics, University of Oxford
  • 2003–08 Director UKAEA Culham Division and Head of the Euratom/UKAEA Fusion Association

Current roles
  • Chair Consultative Committee for Euratom on Fusion (2004 - )
  • Chair ITER Council (2007 - )
  • President SESAME (Synchrotron-light for Experimental Science and its Applications in the Middle East (November 2008 - )
  • Vice President of the Royal Society and Member of its Council (November 2008 - )

Awards and Honours
  • 1979 Maxwell Prize and Medal (Institute of Physics)
  • 1984 Fellow of the Royal Society
  • 1989 Academia Europaea
  • 1994 Fellow of the American Physical Society
  • 1997 Hon. D.Sc., Bristol, UK
  • 1997 Hon. D.Cien., Granada, Spain
  • 1997 Hon. D.Sc., Shandong, China
  • 1997 Medal of the Japanese Association of Medical Sciences
  • 1997 Gold Medal of the Slovak Academy of Science
  • 1998 Foreign Fellow of the Indian National Science Academy
  • 1998 Honorary Fellow, University of Wales, Cardiff, UK
  • 1998 US Department of Energy Distinguished Associate Award
  • 1998 US National Science Foundation Distinguished Service Award
  • 1999 Glazebrook Medal (Institute of Physics)
  • 2000 Honorary Fellow, St John’s College, Oxford
  • 2001 Knight Bachelor (for “services to particle physics”)
  • 2002 Honorary Fellow, New College, Oxford
  • 2003 Honorary Fellow, the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
  • 2008 Honorary Fellow, the Institute of Physics

Advisory and other posts
  • January 1973 – January 1976 SPSC (Super Proton Synchrotron Committee) at CERN, advising on the experimental programme for the SPS
  • April 1976 – February 1981 PPC (PEP Policy Committee), advising the Presidents of Stanford University and U C Berkeley on the progress of the 15-15 GeV2 ee storage ring project PEP
  • June 1976 – February 1981 PRC (PETRA Research Committee), advising on the experimental programme for the 15x15 GeV2storage ring PETRA at DESY, Hamburg
  • July – August 1977 Scientific Director of XXIX Les Houches Summer School in Theoretical Physics
  • September 1982 – August 1985 Particle Physics Grants Sub-Committee of the Nuclear Physics Board
  • September 1982 – September 1987 Theory Sub-Committee of the Nuclear Physics Board; Chairman from September 1985
  • April 1984 – May 1985 Expert Advisor to the ABRC/SERC High Energy Particle Physics Review (Kendrew Committee)
  • March 1985 – March 1988 PRC (Physics Research Committee), advising on the experimental programmes at the e storage rings PETRA and DORIS and the ep storage ring HERA at DESY, Hamburg
  • September 1985 – September 1989 SERC Nuclear Physics Board
  • October – December 1985 and Chairman of Nuclear Physics Board Ad Hoc March – May 1990 Reviews of the Future of the RAL Theory Group
  • January 1986 – December 1992 CERN Scientific Policy Committee
  • June 1986 – December 1987 Expert Advisor to the European Review Committee on CERN (Abragam Committee)
  • September 1987 – September 1988 Physics Committee of the Science Board
  • July 1988 – June 1991 Sectional Committee 2 of the Royal Society
  • July 1989 – July 1992 UK Government’s Advisory Council on Science & Technology. Member of ACOST working groups on the UKAEA and The Science Base
  • January 1990 – December 1992 Chairman of the CERN Scientific Policy Committee, and therefore also ex-officio member of/in attendance at:
    • CERN Finance Committee
    • Committee of the CERN Council
    • CERN Council
  • January 1994 – December 1999 European Committee for Future Accelerators International (i.e. World) Committee for Future Accelerators
  • June 2000 – June 2001 Office of Science and Technology’s Quinquennial Review of the CCLRC
  • March 2002 – December 2004 Chairman of the Advisory Committee on Mathematics Education
  • November 2002 – June 2003 European Working Group on the Organisation of a Global Linear Collider Project
  • December 2002 – July 2003 Advisor on physical sciences to the Chief Executive of CCLRC (Rutherford-Appleton and Daresbury Laboratories)
  • January 2003 – February 2004 Steering Group for the Department for Education and Skills Post-14 Mathematics Inquiry
  • May 2003 – October 2006 Chief Executive of CCLRC’s International Science Advisory Committee
  • May 2003 – December 2003 National Academies (USA) Committee on Setting Priorities for NSF-Sponsored Large Research Facility Projects
  • January 2004 – Member British Pugwash group
  • March 2004 – November 2006 Director and Trustee of INASP (International Network for the Availability of Scientific Information)
  • April 2004 – Chairman Consultative Committee for Euratom on Fusion
  • June 2004 – June 2008 Advisory Council for the Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
  • July 2004 – February 2006 Prospective Commission, Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching
  • March 2004 DAPNIA (Departments of Astrophysics, Elementary Particles, Nuclear Physics, Instrumentation and Accelerator Physics of the Comissisariat à l’Energie Atomique, Saclay) Scientific Council
  • October 2004 – International Fusion Research Council of the International Atomic Energy Authority
  • August 2005 – January 2006 Perspective Commission, Research Center Karlsruhe (FZK)
  • October 2006 KSTAR International Advisory Committee, Daejon, S Korea
  • October 2006 EAST International Advisory Committee, Hefei, China
  • November 2007 - Chair, ITER Council
  • November 2008 - President, SESAME Council
  • December 2008- Vice President and Member of the Council of the Royal Society

Scientific Activities

Author of over 170 papers. Contributions include:
  • Gross/Llewellyn Smith sum rule and 18/5 relation between neutrino and electron scattering: major elements in proving the reality of quarks;
  • momentum sum rule for deep inelastic scattering: first (indirect) evidence for the existence of gluons;
  • derivation of (spontaneously broken) gauge theories from the high energy behaviour of scattering amplitudes;
  • demonstration of physical structure of deep inelastic processes in Quantum Chromodynamics;
  • first (simultaneously with Marciano and Sirlin) complete calculation, with J F Wheater, of testable one loop electroweak relation between vector boson masses and neutrino cross-sections;
  • first systematic exploration of much of the phenomenology of Supersymmetry;
  • numerous papers on possibilities for future experiments, including first systematic study, with B Wiik, of the potential of electron-proton colliders;
  • numerous other contributions to neutrino physics, the quark model, means of testing unified gauge theories, deep inelastic scattering; perturbative QCD, and grand unified theories;
  • invited plenary speaker at six of the world’s major international particle physics conferences in the period 1974 –1996;
  • invited speaker at major world fusion conferences (SOFT 2004, IAEA FEC 2004, ICRFM 2005 – talk not given due to clash with ITER negotiations, ISFNT 2007)
  • numerous talks on fusion energy for non-specialist audiences (in the UK, Denmark, France, Germany, USA [including at 2008 AAAS meeting], India, S Korea, Australia, Russain Federation, and at the International Nuclear Physics and European Particle Accelerator Conferences)
  • invited talks related to future energy supplies at various meetings in the UK and elsewhere (e.g. Delhi Sustainable Development Summit 2005, Saclay 2006, AAAS meeting Boson 2007, Penner Lecture UCSD 2007, Amori Energy Conference 2008, Gabor Lecture 2008 Imperial College, 2009 Academicians Conference on Energy and the Environment Hong Kong, etc.).

Contributions related to science policy include:
  • paper, with the economist J A Kay, on Science Policy and Public Spending, which helped increase the UK government’s emphasis on supporting basic science (and provided the basis for several Thatcher sound-bite) and numerous talks on the role of basic science;
  • papers on international scientific collaboration, including its role in building bridges between diverse societies and promoting development (and talks on this subject at a Gulbenkian Symposium, in Paris, Canberra, 2009 APS Meeting, Royal Society Discussion meeting on Science and Diplomacy and elsewhere).
Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-6) was last updated on Wednesday, 11. January 2017, 15:33 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by