Lans Bovenberg - Curriculum vitae#


Education

Autumn 1981 - Autumn 1984 University of California, Berkeley, USA
Ph.D. degree in economics (December 1984)
Dissertation title:
"Capital Accumulation and Capital Immobility: Q-theory in a Dynamic General Equilibrium Framework".
Dissertation Committee: Laura Tyson (supervisor), John Shoven, Sherman Robinson.
Fields of concentration: Macroeconomic Theory, International Economics, Public Finance.

Autumn 1976 - Spring 1981 Erasmus University, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Drs. degree in Econometrics (June 1981)
Fields of concentration: Econometrics, Mathematical Economics, Mathematical Statistics.

Professional Experience
  • April 2004 until present Scientific Director of Netspar, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
  • May 2002 until December 2004
    • Scientific Director of CentER for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands **Research Professor at the Research Center for Economic Policy (OCfEB), Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • April 1998 until April 2002
    • Research Professor at the CentER for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
    • Research Professor at the Research Center for Economic Policy (OCfEB), Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • September 1995 until April 1998
    • Deputy Director, CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis, The Hague, The Netherlands
    • Senior Research Fellow at the CentER for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
    • Research Professor at the Research Center for Economic Policy (OCfEB), Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • May 1992 until September 1995
    • Senior Research Fellow at the CentER for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
    • Research Professor at the Research Center for Economic Policy (OCfEB), Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • May 1990 to May 1992
    • On leave from the IMF at Ministry of Economic Affairs, Directorate for General Economic Policy, The Netherlands
    • Economist, Visiting Professor at the Tinbergen Institute, Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • February 1985 to May 1990 International Monetary Fund, Washington, DC, USA - Economist
  • Winter 1984-85 Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands - Visiting Scholar at Fiscal Economic Institute
  • Autumn 1983 University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA - Teaching Assistant in Macroeconomics
  • Spring 1978-Spring 1981 Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands - Research Assistant at Econometric Institute

Professional Activities

1. Research fellow, Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London.

2. Co-editor Journal of Public Economics (1998-2002).

3. Advisor CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis (since 1998).

4. Independent member of the Social Economic Council (SER), The Hague, (since 2006).

5. Advisor NYFER (since 2002).

6. Member of Editorial Boards of the following journals: European Economic Review (2000-2002), Fiscal Studies (1992-2001), Journal of Public Economics (1994-2002), International Tax and Public Finance (since 1994), Empirica (since 1995), FinanzArchiv (since 2001), CPB Reports (since 1998), CESifo Economic Studies (since 2003), Journal of the European Economic Association (since 2003), Openbare Uitgaven (since 2000), Economisch Statistische Berichten (since 2001), Christen Democratische Verkenningen (since 2002).

7. Member of editorial board of The InternationalYearbook of Environmental and Resource Economics.

8. Chairman of editorial board of The Yearbook of the Dutch Royal Economic Society, 1999-2002.

9. Chairman of the Scientific Committee of 1994 Congress (50th anniversary meeting) of the International Institute of Public Finance (IIPF) on "Public Finance, the Natural Environment, and Natural Resources," at Harvard University.

10. Member of the Scientific Committee of the 1994, 1999, 2002 and 2003 European Meetings of Econometric Society.

11. Member of the Scientific Committee of the 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 and 2002 Congresses of the International Institute of Public Finance (IIPF).

12. Member of the Scientific Committee of the 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2003 Congresses of the European Association of Environmental and Resource Economics.

13. Organizer of1996 Trans-Atlantic Seminar (TAPES) (with R.H. Gordon of the National Bureau of Economic Research).

14.Co-organizer of CEPR/CentER conference on the 'Dynamic Effects of Taxation', September 8-10, 2000, Tilburg University.

15. Co-organizer of CEPR/EPRU conference on the 'Dynamic Aspects of Public Expenditure', September 28-30, 2001, Copenhagen.

16. Co-organizer of the OCfEB conference on the 'Tax Policy in the European Union', October 17-19, 2001, The Hague.

17. Co-organizer of CEPR/IHS conference on 'Dynamic Aspects of Policy Reforms,' September 27-29, 2002, Vienna.

18. Referee for: American Economic Review, Canadian Journal of Economics, Economic Journal, Economic Letters, Empirica, Energy Economics, Environmental and Resource Economics, European Economic Review, European Journal of Political Economy, FinanzArchiv, Fiscal Studies, International Economic Review, International Tax and Public Finance, Journal of Development Economics, Journal of Economics, Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control, Journal of International Economics, Journal of Labor Economics, Journal of Political Economy, Journal of Public Economics, National Tax Journal, Oxford Economic Papers, Quarterly Journal of Economics, Review of Economic Studies, Scandinavian Journal of Economics.

19. Member of official committee on green taxation in the Netherlands.

20. Member of Review Committee for Economic Science in the Netherlands (on behalf of OCV (Overlegcommissie Verkenningen), so-called Lubbers-committee).

21. Member of Board of Management, International Institute of Public Finance, since August 1997.

22. Member of Board of Management, Dutch Royal Economic Society, since January 1999.

23. Member of the Council of the European Economic Association, since January 1, 2000.

24. Chairman of advisory committee installed by the Dutch Christian Democratic party (CDA) on medium-run budgetary policy (2000).

25. Member of committee of social economic experts of the Social Economic Council (SER) which prepared a report on changing labor market patterns in the first half of 2001.

26. Member of advisory committee installed by the Dutch Christian Democratic Party (CDA) on the flat tax (spring 2001).

27. Member of committee of the Social Economic Council (SER), which prepared a report on aging in a European context in the second half of 2001.

28. Member of advisory committee installed by the Dutch Christian Democratic Party (CDA) on life cycle insurances (summer 2001).

29. Member of advisory committee installed by the Dutch Christian Democratic Party (CDA) on labor market policy (summer 2002).

30. Member of committee of the Social Economic Council (SER) which prepared a report on life cycle policies in the second half of 2002.

31. Member of NWO committee that prepared the program 'Shifts in Governance' (spring 2002).

32. Member of program committee NWO program 'Shifts in Governance' (fall 2002).

33. Member of Scientific Advisory Board of the Instituut voor Cultuur Ethiek (since 2002).

34. Member of the committee on Social Economic Policy (SEB) of the Social Economic Council (SER) (since July 2002).

35. Member of scientific committee Conference 'On the Wealth of Nations: Extending the Tinbergen Heritage,' Tinbergen Week, Erasmus University, 10-11 April 2003.

36. Member of Economic Policy Panel (fall 2004 - fall 2006).

37.Member of Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenshappen (since 2005).

38. Deputy member of the Social Economic Council (SER) (since April 2006).

39. Member of the Labour Participation Committee, installed by the Dutch government (winter 2007 - summer 2008).

Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-5) was last updated on Wednesday, 23. March 2011, 10:33 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by