BUILDING BRIDGES 2019
#

31th ANNUAL PLENARY CONFERENCE OF ACADEMIA EUROPEA#

The 31st Annual Plenary Conference of Academia Europaea will be held in Barcelona on October 23-24, 2019. #

The Conference website and registration will go live in May 2019.#

Draft programme(info) (April 9, 2019) available.#

Draft programme#

Tues. 22#

Afternoon Closed Meeting: Academia Europaea Board of Trustees meeting (at the IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona)
Followed by a dinner

Day 1 - Wed. 23 Oct.#

At the IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona until 14.45

09.30-13.30 Parallel class sessions, to involve new members: Classes A1, A2, B and C and the YAE

11.30-13.00 Joint round table session (Classes A1 and A2) Marilyn Strathern MAE, Cambridge, UK “Counting people”

13.30-14.30 Ad hoc Section committee lunches (outside) - to be arranged by the Section chairs as they wish.

14.45 onwards All delegates move to the main conference venue
Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som

15.30 Welcome to new AE members (those elected in 2018 and in 2019)

16.30 Erasmus Medal and 2019 Heinz-Nixdorf Foundation Erasmus lecture I
Aleida Assmann MAE, Konstanz (Literature)
Laudator: Vladimir Biti MAE, University of Vienna (Comparative literature)

17.30 Erasmus Medal and 2019 Heinz-Nixdorf Foundation Erasmus Lecture II
Sonia Livingstone MAE, London School of Economics
“Realising children’s rights in relation to the digital environment”
Laudator: Kirsten Drotner MAE, University of Southern Denmark (Media Studies)

18.30 Reception

20.30 President’s Dinner for new members (venue and cost to be confirmed)

Day 2 - Thur. 24 Oct.#

Building Bridges II 2019#

Venue: Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som

09.00 Registration

09.25 Opening welcome

09.30 Balzan Lecture I - Detlef Lohse, Twente, Netherlands (Fluid Dynamics), 2018 prize winner

10.00 Balzan lecture II - Marilyn Strathern MAE, Cambridge, UK (Anthropology), 2018 prize winner “New and old worlds: A perspective from Social Anthropology”

10.30 COST lecture I: Anca Nemuc, Romania “inDust: International network to encourage the use of monitoring and forecasting Dust products”

11.00 Break

11.30 COST lecture II: Ralph Koebnik, Montpellier
“Building network bridges: EuroXanth: Integrating science on plant disease management in Europe”

12.00 The 2019 Adam Kondorosi advanced prize and lecture (TBC)

12.30 Lunch

14.00 Discussion panel organised by the YAE
“The future for young scholars”

14.30 Balzan lecture III - Eva Kondorosi MAE, Budapest (Chemical Ecology) - 2018 prize winner

15.00 Break

15.30 The 2019 Young Academy of Europe ‘Andre Mischke Prize’ (TBC)

16.00 The 2019 ‘Star’ lecture - Luc Steels MAE, Barcelona (Artificial Intelligence)

16.00 Close and departing drinks

Fri. 25 Oct.#

Optional Field excursion and cultural visits.

TBC: ‘To be confirmed’

Locations: #

IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona
Map https://goo.gl/maps/DfBuMj3v1Co

Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som
Ateneu Barcelonès, Carrer de la Canuda 6, 08002 Barcelona
Map https://goo.gl/maps/jkvfE7oUqWx

See you in Barcelona!#



DSC02045_small.jpg

DSC02191_small.jpg


DSC02391_small.jpg

DSC02537_small.jpg


DSC02244_small.jpg

DSC02202_small.jpg
Imprint Privacy policy « This page (revision-11) was last updated on Monday, 15. April 2019, 10:49 by Kaiser Dana
  • operated by