%%center
!!NEW UPDATE on Barcelona 2019  – draft program now available. 

!The 31th ANNUAL PLENARY CONFERENCE OF ACADEMIA EUROPEA will be held in Barcelona on __October 23-24, 2019__. 

!!The Conference website and registration will go live in May 2019.
%%
%%center
!!Draft programme
%%
!Tues. 22
Afternoon Closed Meeting: Academia Europaea Board of Trustees meeting (at the IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona)\\
''Followed by a dinner''
----
!Day 1 - Wed. 23 Oct.
At the IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona until 14.45
\\ \\
__09.30-13.30__ Parallel class sessions, to involve new members: Classes A1, A2, B and C and the YAE
\\ \\
__11.30-13.00__ Joint round table session (Classes A1 and A2)
Marilyn Strathern MAE, Cambridge, UK
“Counting people”
\\ \\
__13.30-14.30__ Ad hoc Section committee lunches (outside) - to be arranged by the Section chairs as they wish.
\\ \\
__14.45__ onwards All delegates move to the main conference venue\\Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona [https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som]
\\ \\
__15.30__ Welcome to new AE members (those elected in 2018 and in 2019)
\\ \\
__16.30__ Erasmus Medal and 2019 Heinz-Nixdorf Foundation Erasmus lecture I\\[Aleida Assmann|Member/Assmann_Aleida] MAE, Konstanz (Literature)\\Laudator: Vladimir Biti MAE, University of Vienna (Comparative literature)
\\ \\
__17.30__ Erasmus Medal and 2019 Heinz-Nixdorf Foundation Erasmus Lecture II\\[Sonia Livingstone|Member/Livingstone_Sonia] MAE, London School of Economics\\“Realising children’s rights in relation to the digital environment”\\Laudator: [Kirsten Drotner|Member/Drotner_Kirsten] MAE, University of Southern Denmark (Media Studies)
\\ \\
__18.30__ ''Reception''
\\ \\
__20.30__ ''President’s Dinner for new members (venue and cost to be confirmed)''
----
!Day 2 - Thur. 24 Oct.
!Building Bridges II 2019
Venue: Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona [https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som]
\\ \\
__09.00__ Registration
\\ \\
__09.25__ Opening welcome
\\ \\
__09.30__ Balzan Lecture I - Detlef Lohse, Twente, Netherlands (Fluid Dynamics), 2018 prize winner
\\ \\
__10.00__ Balzan lecture II - [Marilyn Strathern|Member/Strathern_Marilyn] MAE, Cambridge, UK (Anthropology), 2018 prize winner “New and old worlds: A perspective from Social Anthropology”
\\ \\
__10.30__ COST lecture I: Anca Nemuc, Romania
“inDust: International network to encourage the use of monitoring and forecasting Dust products”
\\ \\
__11.00__ ''Break''
\\ \\
__11.30__ COST lecture II: Ralph Koebnik, Montpellier\\“Building network bridges: EuroXanth: Integrating science on plant disease management in Europe”
\\ \\
__12.00__ The 2019 Adam Kondorosi advanced prize and lecture (TBC)
\\ \\
__12.30__ ''Lunch''
\\ \\
__14.00__ Discussion panel organised by the YAE\\“The future for young scholars”
\\ \\
__14.30__ Balzan lecture III - [Eva Kondorosi|Member/Kondorosi_Éva] MAE, Budapest (Chemical Ecology) - 2018 prize winner
\\ \\
__15.00__ ''Break''
\\ \\
__15.30__ The 2019 Young Academy of Europe ‘Andre Mischke Prize’ (TBC)
\\ \\
__16.00__ The 2019 ‘Star’ lecture - [Luc Steels|Member/Steels_Luc] MAE, Barcelona (Artificial Intelligence)
\\ \\
__16.00__ ''Close and departing drinks''
----
!Fri. 25 Oct.
''Optional Field excursion and cultural visits.''
\\ \\
TBC: ‘To be confirmed’ 

!Locations: 

IEC Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Carrer del Carme 47, 08001 Barcelona\\
Map [https://goo.gl/maps/DfBuMj3v1Co]
\\ \\
Conference Room Oriol Bohigas, of the Ateneu of Barcelona [https://www.ateneubcn.org/ateneu/que-es-ateneu/on-som]\\ Ateneu Barcelonès, Carrer de la Canuda 6, 08002 Barcelona\\
Map [https://goo.gl/maps/jkvfE7oUqWx]

%%center
!!Download the [draft programme|Programme DRAFT at 11 apr.pdf].
%%